HammondCare, St Vincent’s Care and more shortlisted for the 2024 Future of Ageing Awards

The 2024 Future of Ageing Awards shortlist has been announced with an impressive lineup of suppliers, aged care providers and individuals leading progressive change within the sector.

This year’s Awards feature a new category for Leader of the Year, designed to recognise the achievements of senior executives currently working for an aged care service who can demonstrate exceptional leadership and dedication to driving innovation and excellence in their field over the last two years.

The most popular category for 2024 has been Service Transformation, signalling the ongoing efforts by many toward creating a person-centred model of care. Eight entries have been shortlisted for this category, providing solutions across food and nutrition, the use of robots in aged care, business processes and training.

The 2024 Future of Ageing Awards shortlist

The winners and highly commended will be announced at the inaugural Future of Ageing Conference & Awards in Sydney on Thursday, August 29, 2024.

Note: No entries were received for the First Nations Communities category and where only a single entry has been shortlisted this does not mean winner by default.

Technology – Consumer

  • IRT for their in-house developed falls detector & health monitoring solution.
  • Elli Cares app for supporting independence for the cognitively impaired.
  • Rel8.app for streamlining aged care communications.

Community Engagement

  • St Vincent’s Care for their intergenerational Masterchef program.
  • Resthaven for their 25-year Partnership with Vision Australia Radio.
  • ILA for their Live Up Initiative helping people stay independent.
  • Home Instead for BASTAS – Be a Santa to a Senior Christmas Card Campaign.
  • Southern Cross Care NSW & ACT Orana Residential Aged Care in Deniliquin for their Intergenerational Program.
  • Feros Care for their “Grandfriends’ social program.
  • Hammondcare for their Last Days Program that supports carers of those in the last stage of life.

People & Culture

  • Whiddon’s Talent Team for their leading innovative approaches to talent attraction in aged care.
  • St Vincent’s Care – Kindness Works For Us – Transforming Workforce Engagement.
  • Montefiore – program to address knowledge gaps among nursing and care staff.
  • Southern Cross Care NSW & ACT’s People and Culture team for applying innovative solutions to attract and retain staff.
  • Feros Care for their ‘Making Aged Care Rock’ campaign.

Property & Design

  • Bolton Clarke for Callisto Place, Bundoora, Victoria.
  • Clayton Church Homes (CCH) for Summerhill Residential Aged Care Home.
  • Care Villas Australia for their affordable housing solutions.

Health & Wellbeing

  • Whiddon’s new Live it UP Falls Prevention Program
  • NovaCare Community Services for the ActiveStrongBetter program
  • Neuroscience Research Australia (NeuRA) for launching “Music and Memories” in partnership with the Talent Development Project (TDP).
  • iAgeHealth for their virtual workforce solution
  • Bolton Clarke Montclaire STEM program
  • Green Connect Dementia Respite – Enhancing quality of life for people living with dementia.
  • Brightwater Care Group for the Brighwater and UWA student-led Podiatry Clinic
  • Feros Care for their innovative approach to exercise via their gym at Wommin Bay, NSW

Consumer Experience

  • Whiddon Laurieton for their annual Greek Day & Monthly Activities program.
  • Green Connect Dementia Respite – Enhancing quality of life for people living with dementia.
  • St Vincent’s Care for the Celebrating You Series (TV & Podcast) – Supporting families to navigate the emotions of aged care decisions.
  • Rel8.app – Streamlining aged care communications
  • Dementia Australia for the Meaningful Engagement Mentors program

Social Inclusion

  • Proveda for the Belong Club that brings together anyone looking to try something new.
  • Brightwater Care Group for Sunshine Calls that contact those living at home on their own.

Leader of the Year

  • Funda Ozenc – Executive General Manager Quality & Clinical Excellence, VMCH
  • Lee Martin – CEO, Lutheran Homes Barossa
  • Jacqueline Quirke – Engagement and Purposeful Living Manager, Southern Cross Care NSW & ACT
  • Alyson Jarrett, Deputy CEO and Chief Operating Officer, Whiddon
  • Anne Livingstone, Director of Projects and Research, Global Community Resourcing
  • Bernadette Gotch – CEO, KinCare

Research

  • Uniting AgeWell for Talking Mental Health

Technology – Business

  • Montefiore – Digital Dietary Platform
  • Mirus Metrics – the only AN-ACC management system in aged care
  • Mirus AI and the Careverse – The common data model advancing the aged & home care sectors
  • IRT – Fall Detector & Health Monitoring Solution
  • iAgeHealth – Virtual workforce solution

Service Transformation

  • The Violet Aged Care Industry Solution for building the well-being and resilience of formal and informal caregivers of people in the last stage of life.
  • The Pure Food Co with Uniting Sydney Central for an innovative approach to nutrition.
  • St Vincent’s Care for Heartprint for the introduction of a new era of compassionate care model.
  • Five Good Friends for an innovative micro-credential program.
  • Montefiore for the admissions Salesforce application.
  • Lutheran Homes Barossa for the introduction of Robots into the aged care space.
  • Home Instead for the Training Academies learning program.
  • ACH for Healthia – a new purpose-built small household care home.

Emerging Leader

  • Sunny Zhu – National leader of Quality, Compliance and Safe Service Management – St Vincent’s Care Services
  • Annie Kahulugan – Facility Manager at St Vincent’s Care Services in Werribee
  • Dianne Aranda – Clinical Nurse, Resthaven Leabrook
  • Curtis Reddell – General Manager Residential, Brightwater Care Group

The winners will be announced at Inside Ageing’s inaugural Future of Ageing Conference & Awards evening in Sydney on Thursday, August 29.

An early bird offer is available to attend the Conference and Awards presentation ceremony!

Thanks to the following companies who have chosen to associate their brand and business with this program by sponsoring the awards. Click on their respective logos to view their services.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here